Franchise opportunities compared
Genji Franchising vs Glass Nickel Pizza Co
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Genji Franchising figures come from its 2024 FDD and Glass Nickel Pizza Co figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Genji Franchising and Glass Nickel Pizza Co disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Genji Franchising | GNGlass Nickel Pizza Co |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $5,900 – $133,500 2024 FDD · Item 7 | $943,000 – $1,708,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 45% Royalty rate is 45% less the Retail Commission rate 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 4% Royalty Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund contribution cap — 1% 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 2% Marketing Fund Contribution — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 188 Outlets at end of 2024 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 10 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −40 Calculated: 228 at end of 2022 → 188 at end of 2024 | +1 Calculated: 9 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Genji Franchising vs Glass Nickel Pizza Co: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Genji Franchising or Glass Nickel Pizza Co?
- Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Glass Nickel Pizza Co: $943,000 – $1,708,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Genji Franchising and Glass Nickel Pizza Co royalties compare?
- Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Glass Nickel Pizza Co: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Genji Franchising or Glass Nickel Pizza Co?
- Genji Franchising: 188 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Glass Nickel Pizza Co: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Genji Franchising and Glass Nickel Pizza Co disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Glass Nickel Pizza Co makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
