Franchise opportunities compared
Genji Franchising vs Godfathers Pizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Genji Franchising figures come from its 2024 FDD and Godfathers Pizza figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Genji Franchising and Godfathers Pizza disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Godfathers Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Genji Franchising | GPGodfathers Pizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $5,900 – $133,500 2024 FDD · Item 7 | $156,500 – $708,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 45% Royalty rate is 45% less the Retail Commission rate 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 3.25% Godfather fees/investment Large traditional: mount Due Date Remarks 1 Continuing Fees Royalties of greater of — 3.25 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Fund contribution cap — 1% 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 188 Outlets at end of 2024 2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 1,256 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −40 Calculated: 228 at end of 2022 → 188 at end of 2024 | +60 Calculated: 1,196 at end of 2024 → 1,256 at end of 2026 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Top 25% $1,109,435 other 2025 Traditional Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Total $239,078 other Traditional Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Bottom 25% $239,078 other Traditional Bottom 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +18 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Genji Franchising vs Godfathers Pizza: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Genji Franchising or Godfathers Pizza?
- Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Godfathers Pizza: $156,500 – $708,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Genji Franchising and Godfathers Pizza royalties compare?
- Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Godfathers Pizza: 3.25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Genji Franchising or Godfathers Pizza?
- Genji Franchising: 188 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Godfathers Pizza: 1,256 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Genji Franchising and Godfathers Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Godfathers Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures for 21 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
