Franchise opportunities compared

    Genji Franchising vs Round Table Pizza In

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Round Table Pizza In

    $504,900 – $1,485,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Genji Franchising

    Not available

    Round Table Pizza In

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Genji Franchising

    45%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Round Table Pizza In

    $36

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Before you compare

    • Genji Franchising figures come from its 2024 FDD and Round Table Pizza In figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Genji Franchising and Round Table Pizza In disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Round Table Pizza In

    $504,900 – $1,485,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Round Table Pizza In

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Genji Franchising

    45%
    Royalty rate is 45% less the Retail Commission rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Round Table Pizza In

    $36
    Lost revenue damages: net present value of royalty and brand fund contributions for lesser of 36 months or remainder of term
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Genji Franchising

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution cap — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Round Table Pizza In

    4%
    Brand Fund Contribution: 4% of Net Sales — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Genji Franchising

    188
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Round Table Pizza In

    383
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Genji Franchising

    −40
    Calculated: 228 at end of 2022 → 188 at end of 2024

    Round Table Pizza In

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Round Table Pizza In

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Round Table Pizza In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Round Table Pizza In

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Genji Franchising

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Round Table Pizza In

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Genji Franchising vs Round Table Pizza In: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Genji Franchising or Round Table Pizza In?
    Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Round Table Pizza In: $504,900 – $1,485,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Genji Franchising and Round Table Pizza In royalties compare?
    Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Round Table Pizza In: $36 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Genji Franchising or Round Table Pizza In?
    Genji Franchising: 188 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Round Table Pizza In: 383 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Genji Franchising and Round Table Pizza In disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Round Table Pizza In makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching