Franchise opportunities compared
Genji Franchising vs Smashburger
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Genji Franchising
$5,900 – $133,500
2024 FDD · Item 7Smashburger
$1,239,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Genji Franchising
Not available
Smashburger
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Genji Franchising
45%
2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22Smashburger
5.5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14Before you compare
- Genji Franchising figures come from its 2024 FDD and Smashburger figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Genji Franchising discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Genji FranchisingGenji Franchising
Smashburger
Genji Franchising
Smashburger
Genji Franchising
Smashburger
Genji Franchising
Smashburger
System scale & health
Genji FranchisingGenji Franchising
Smashburger
Genji Franchising
Smashburger
Genji Franchising
Smashburger
Genji Franchising
Smashburger
Genji Franchising
Smashburger
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Genji FranchisingNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Genji Franchising vs Smashburger: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Genji Franchising or Smashburger?
- Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Smashburger: $1,239,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Genji Franchising and Smashburger royalties compare?
- Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Smashburger: 5.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Genji Franchising or Smashburger?
- Genji Franchising: 188 (2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); Smashburger: 172 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Genji Franchising and Smashburger disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Smashburger makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Genji Franchising report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Smashburger report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


