Franchise opportunities compared
Genji Franchising vs Thai Express
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Genji Franchising
$5,900 – $133,500
2024 FDD · Item 7Thai Express
$494,050 – $532,400
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Genji Franchising
Not available
Thai Express
$30,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 30Royalty · Item 6
Genji Franchising
45%
2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22Thai Express
18%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38Before you compare
- Genji Franchising figures come from its 2024 FDD and Thai Express figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Genji Franchising and Thai Express disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Genji FranchisingGenji Franchising
Thai Express
Genji Franchising
Thai Express
Genji Franchising
Thai Express
Genji Franchising
Thai Express
System scale & health
Genji FranchisingGenji Franchising
Thai Express
Genji Franchising
Thai Express
Genji Franchising
Thai Express
Genji Franchising
Thai Express
Genji Franchising
Thai Express
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Genji FranchisingNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Genji Franchising vs Thai Express: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Genji Franchising or Thai Express?
- Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Thai Express: $494,050 – $532,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Genji Franchising and Thai Express royalties compare?
- Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Thai Express: 18% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Genji Franchising and Thai Express disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Thai Express makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Genji Franchising report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full Thai Express report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


