Franchise opportunities compared

    Get A Grip Franchising vs Miracle Method

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Get A Grip Franchising

    $58,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Miracle Method

    $142,500 – $261,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available

    Miracle Method

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 3

    Royalty · Item 6

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available

    Miracle Method

    5.5% or Minimum Royalty

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · printed p. 4

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Get A Grip Franchising: 3, Miracle Method: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    $58,600
    Estimated Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Miracle Method

    $142,500 – $261,800
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Miracle Method

    $50,000
    Item 5 states that the standard Miracle Method Franchise includes a protected territory; discounted and waived fees were also offered during 2025.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 · printed p. 3
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Miracle Method

    5.5% or Minimum Royalty
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · printed p. 4
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Miracle Method

    2% of percentage of gross revenues per month
    Brand Fund Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 · printed p. 4

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    27
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Miracle Method

    362
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    +4
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024

    Miracle Method

    +32
    Calculated: 330 at end of 2023 → 362 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Miracle Method

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not stated for franchising; parent marketed dealerships since 1999
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Miracle Method

    1996
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Miracle Method

    1989
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Get A Grip Franchising
    Franchised (26 locations) — revenue
    $925
    other Total revenue per technician per month
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised locations — revenue
    $11,100
    other Total revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised and company-owned (27 outlets) — other measures
    26 outlets
    other Franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Miracle Method
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,355,173
    mean Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 · printed p. 40

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Get A Grip Franchising vs Miracle Method: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Get A Grip Franchising or Miracle Method?
    Get A Grip Franchising: $58,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Miracle Method: $142,500 – $261,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 · printed p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Get A Grip Franchising. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Get A Grip Franchising or Miracle Method?
    Get A Grip Franchising: 27 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Miracle Method: 362 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 · printed p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Get A Grip Franchising and Miracle Method disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Get A Grip Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Miracle Method has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching