Franchise opportunities compared

    Gnc Holdings vs Mobility City

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Mobility City

    $240,350 – $539,800

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available

    Mobility City

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gnc Holdings

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Mobility City

    $2,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Gnc Holdings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gnc Holdings: 1, Mobility City: 75). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Mobility City

    $240,350 – $539,800
    Total Estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Mobility City

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Mobility City

    $2,000
    Royalty for unopened Satellite Showroom
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    3%
    National advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    Mobility City

    1%
    Brand Development Fund — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    1,960
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109

    Mobility City

    51
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    +1,210
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 1,960 at end of 2025

    Mobility City

    +17
    Calculated: 34 at end of 2023 → 51 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Mobility City

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mobility City

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Mobility City

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gnc Holdings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    259 stores
    other Stores at or above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    MCMobility City
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Columbus, OH Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar ye…
    $1,443,303
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2024 calendar y…
    $1,256,385
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — St. Louis, MO Operational Franchise Outlet, open for the entire 2025 calendar y…
    $747,255
    other Gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +72 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gnc Holdings vs Mobility City: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gnc Holdings or Mobility City?
    Gnc Holdings: $31,870 – $530,342 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Mobility City: $240,350 – $539,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Gnc Holdings. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gnc Holdings and Mobility City royalties compare?
    Gnc Holdings: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39); Mobility City: $2,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gnc Holdings or Mobility City?
    Gnc Holdings: 1,960 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109); Mobility City: 51 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gnc Holdings and Mobility City disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gnc Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Mobility City has reviewed Item 19 figures for 75 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching