Franchise opportunities compared
Godfathers Pizza vs Grabbagreen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Godfathers Pizza and Grabbagreen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Godfathers Pizza has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GPGodfathers Pizza | GGrabbagreen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $156,500 – $708,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $4,750 – $640,575 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $3.25 Godfather fees/investment Large traditional: mount Due Date Remarks 1 Continuing Fees Royalties of greater of — 3.25 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $400 Royalty Fee and Surcharge — $400 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1.00 Advertising Fees — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1,256 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +60 Calculated: 1,196 at end of 2024 → 1,256 at end of 2026 | −2 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Top 25% $1,109,435 other 2025 Traditional Top 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Total $239,078 other Traditional Total · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Bottom 25% $239,078 other Traditional Bottom 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +18 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.