Franchise opportunities compared

    Gold's Gym vs Launch Family Entertainment

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gold's Gym

    $2,356,000 – $5,162,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gold's Gym

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gold's Gym

    Greater of 5% of Facility’s Gross Revenue each month or $2,000 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gold's Gym: 8, Launch Family Entertainment: 5). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gold's Gym

    $2,356,000 – $5,162,000
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $3,141,548 – $6,232,089
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gold's Gym

    $40,000
    Initial training is provided at no additional charge.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Launch Family Entertainment

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gold's Gym

    Greater of 5% of Facility’s Gross Revenue each month or $2,000 per month
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Launch Family Entertainment

    6%
    Weekly royalty gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gold's Gym

    $1,350
    Marketing Contribution — Greater of 2% of Facility’s Gross Revenue each month or $1,350 per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Launch Family Entertainment

    2%
    Weekly brand fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gold's Gym

    182
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Launch Family Entertainment

    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gold's Gym

    −28
    Calculated: 210 at end of 2023 → 182 at end of 2025

    Launch Family Entertainment

    +4
    Calculated: 54 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gold's Gym

    34
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 16.1% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gold's Gym

    2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gold's Gym

    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Launch Family Entertainment

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gold's Gym
    Franchised (150 locations) — revenue
    1,743 $ in thousands
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised (126 locations) — revenue
    1,759 $ in thousands
    mean Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Franchised and company-owned (174 locations) — revenue — All Facilities
    1,789 $ in thousands
    median Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Launch Family Entertainment
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting revenue locations
    $986,545
    other Lowest gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting cost locations8Adventure2FEC
    10 percent
    other Insurance
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Self-reporting EBITDA8Adventure2FEC
    28 percent
    other Reported EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +2 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gold's Gym vs Launch Family Entertainment: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gold's Gym or Launch Family Entertainment?
    Gold's Gym: $2,356,000 – $5,162,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20); Launch Family Entertainment: $3,141,548 – $6,232,089 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Gold's Gym. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gold's Gym and Launch Family Entertainment royalties compare?
    Gold's Gym: Greater of 5% of Facility’s Gross Revenue each month or $2,000 per month (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Launch Family Entertainment: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gold's Gym or Launch Family Entertainment?
    Gold's Gym: 182 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 62); Launch Family Entertainment: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 61). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gold's Gym and Launch Family Entertainment disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gold's Gym has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Launch Family Entertainment has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching