Franchise opportunities compared

    Golf Envy vs Golf VX

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Golf Envy

    $349,179 – $766,724

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Golf VX

    $339,743 – $809,442

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Golf Envy

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Golf VX

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Golf Envy

    $12,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Golf VX

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Golf Envy and Golf VX disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Golf Envy has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Golf Envy

    $349,179 – $766,724
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Golf VX

    $339,743 – $809,442
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Golf Envy

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Golf VX

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Golf Envy

    $12,000
    EMARKS Royalty 8% of Gross Sales, with a rolling 12- month minimum annual royalty of — 12000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Golf VX

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Golf Envy

    $300
    ness in good faith gives to customers and your employees. See Note 2. Marketing Fund — 300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Golf VX

    2%
    Brand Development Fund — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Golf Envy

    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54

    Golf VX

    3
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Golf Envy

    +2
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025

    Golf VX

    +3
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 3 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Golf Envy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Golf VX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Golf Envy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Golf VX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Golf Envy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Golf VX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Golf Envy
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined affiliate-owned clubs in La Verne and Covina, California; reported tog…
    $300
    other Imputed Marketing Fund Contribution 3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Combined Affiliate-Owned Clubs in La Verne and Covina, California, reported tog…
    $27,776
    other Gross Sales Less Imputed Expenses 5
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TempeAZ
    $18,041
    other Tempepresalerevenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +2 more groups in the full report
    GVGolf VX

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Golf Envy vs Golf VX: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Golf Envy or Golf VX?
    Golf Envy: $349,179 – $766,724 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Golf VX: $339,743 – $809,442 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Golf VX. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Golf Envy and Golf VX royalties compare?
    Golf Envy: $12,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Golf VX: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Golf Envy or Golf VX?
    Golf Envy: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Golf VX: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Golf Envy and Golf VX disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Golf Envy has reviewed Item 19 figures for 5 location groups; Golf VX makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching