Franchise opportunities compared
GolfCave vs Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- GolfCave figures come from its 2026 FDD and Midwest Shooting Center Franchisor figures from its 2024 FDD, so the years differ.
- GolfCave discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only GolfCave has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GGolfCave | MSMidwest Shooting Center Franchisor |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $523,660 – $575,660 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,828,650 – $3,556,600 Total estimated initial investment — low 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $40,000 2024 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.50 Royalty grossrevenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $4.00 Minimum monthly royalty rate 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $7,500 Preopening marketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $1.00 System Brand Fee contribution 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eatontown, NJ $728,774 other Eatontown, NJ Grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Randolph, NJ $549,314 other Randolph, NJ Grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Marlton, NJ $589,119 other Marlton, NJ Grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +3 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.