Franchise opportunities compared
GolfCave vs The Picklr
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- GolfCave discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GolfCave: 6, The Picklr: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GGolfCave | The Picklr |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $523,660 – $575,660 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $420,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.50 Royalty grossrevenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $7.00 6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $7,500 Preopening marketing 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $2.00 ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 11 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +8 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 11 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eatontown, NJ $728,774 other Eatontown, NJ Grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Randolph, NJ $549,314 other Randolph, NJ Grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Marlton, NJ $589,119 other Marlton, NJ Grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear $938,176 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year $498,014 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
