Franchise opportunities compared

    Gong Cha Americas, Inc vs IHOP International House of Pancakes

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Gong Cha Americas, Inc and IHOP International House of Pancakes disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gong Cha Americas, Inc: 7, IHOP International House of Pancakes: 16). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGong Cha Americas, IncIIIHOP International House of Pancakes
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $207,450 – $648,460
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $436,482 – $1,090,645
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $18,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 1
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Brand Marketing Fee — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    3.5%
    le and ultimate decision. The National Advertising Fees for the Levels are: Level 1: — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    38
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    6,772
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +36
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025
    −40
    Calculated: 6,812 at end of 2023 → 6,772 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2006
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores
    $992,695
    other High Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores
    $364,163
    other Low Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores
    $534,690
    other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77
    +4 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional Northeast
    $1,314,151
    other Northeast 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional West
    $1,247,192
    other West 2025 AnnualizedAvgGrossSales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Nontraditional South
    $5,946,313
    other South 2024 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gong Cha Americas, Inc vs IHOP International House of Pancakes: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gong Cha Americas, Inc or IHOP International House of Pancakes?
    Gong Cha Americas, Inc: $207,450 – $648,460 (2026 FDD · Item 7); IHOP International House of Pancakes: $436,482 – $1,090,645 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Gong Cha Americas, Inc. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gong Cha Americas, Inc and IHOP International House of Pancakes royalties compare?
    Gong Cha Americas, Inc: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); IHOP International House of Pancakes: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gong Cha Americas, Inc or IHOP International House of Pancakes?
    Gong Cha Americas, Inc: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); IHOP International House of Pancakes: 6,772 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 55). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gong Cha Americas, Inc and IHOP International House of Pancakes disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gong Cha Americas, Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; IHOP International House of Pancakes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures