Franchise opportunities compared
Gong Cha Americas, Inc vs INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Gong Cha Americas, Inc and INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Gong Cha Americas, Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Gong Cha Americas, Inc | ICINFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $207,450 – $648,460 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $49,400 – $221,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $18,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 1 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 2% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Brand Marketing Fee — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | 2% Marketing Fund contribution maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 38 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 40 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +36 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 38 at end of 2025 | −10 Calculated: 50 at end of 2023 → 40 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2006 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores $992,695 other High Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores $364,163 other Low Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top Two Quartiles of 2025 Established Gong Cha Stores $534,690 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 77 +4 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Gong Cha Americas, Inc vs INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Gong Cha Americas, Inc or INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED?
- Gong Cha Americas, Inc: $207,450 – $648,460 (2026 FDD · Item 7); INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED: $49,400 – $221,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Gong Cha Americas, Inc and INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED royalties compare?
- Gong Cha Americas, Inc: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Gong Cha Americas, Inc or INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED?
- Gong Cha Americas, Inc: 38 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78); INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED: 40 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Gong Cha Americas, Inc and INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Gong Cha Americas, Inc has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; INFINILUSH COMPANY LIMITED makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
