Franchise opportunities compared
Goodcents Restaurant vs Grabbagreen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Grabbagreen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Goodcents Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GRGoodcents Restaurant | GGrabbagreen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $311,139 – $505,910 Inline restaurant — TOTALS 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $4,750 – $640,575 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $400 Royalty Fee and Surcharge — $400 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.50 National Marketing — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $1.00 Advertising Fees — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 63 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 63 at end of 2025 | −2 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional <$400k 1 units other Traditional <$400k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional $400k–$500k 2 units other Traditional $400k–$500k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional >$500k 46 units other Traditional >$500k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +19 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.