Franchise opportunities compared

    Goodcents vs Goodcents Restaurant

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Goodcents figures come from its 2024 FDD and Goodcents Restaurant figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Goodcents Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureGoodcentsGoodcents Restaurant
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $119,000 – $182,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $119,000–$182,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    $311,139 – $505,910
    Inline restaurant — TOTALS
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    6%
    Royalty 6% — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,000
    Marketing and advertising fee: $1,000 per month
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    3.5%
    National Marketing — 3.5% — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    63
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −2
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 63 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1991
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional <$400k
    1 units
    other Traditional <$400k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional $400k–$500k
    2 units
    other Traditional $400k–$500k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional >$500k
    46 units
    other Traditional >$500k · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +19 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Goodcents vs Goodcents Restaurant: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Goodcents or Goodcents Restaurant?
    Goodcents: $119,000 – $182,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Goodcents Restaurant: $311,139 – $505,910 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Goodcents. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Goodcents and Goodcents Restaurant disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Goodcents makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Goodcents Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 22 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures