Franchise opportunities compared
Goodcents vs Grabbagreen
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Goodcents figures come from its 2024 FDD and Grabbagreen figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Grabbagreen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Goodcents | Grabbagreen |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,000 – $182,500 Total estimated initial investment: $119,000–$182,500 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $4,750 – $640,575 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $400 Royalty Fee and Surcharge — $400 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 Marketing and advertising fee: $1,000 per month 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 1% Advertising Fees — 1% — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −2 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1991 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Goodcents vs Grabbagreen: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Goodcents or Grabbagreen?
- Goodcents: $119,000 – $182,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Grabbagreen: $4,750 – $640,575 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Grabbagreen. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Goodcents and Grabbagreen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Goodcents makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Grabbagreen makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

