Franchise opportunities compared
Goodcents vs Simple Plan
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Goodcents figures come from its 2024 FDD and Simple Plan figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Simple Plan discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Simple Plan has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Goodcents | Simple Plan |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $119,000 – $182,500 Total estimated initial investment: $119,000–$182,500 2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $107,650 – $147,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $0.50 Royalty per meal 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,000 Marketing and advertising fee: $1,000 per month 2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1991 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $655,592 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Goodcents vs Simple Plan: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Goodcents or Simple Plan?
- Goodcents: $119,000 – $182,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13); Simple Plan: $107,650 – $147,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Simple Plan. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Goodcents and Simple Plan disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Goodcents makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Simple Plan has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

