Franchise opportunities compared

    Gorilla vs Lapels Dry Cleaning

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Gorilla and Lapels Dry Cleaning disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gorilla: 4, Lapels Dry Cleaning: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGorillaLapels Dry Cleaning
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $128,950 – $214,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $40,900 – $1,711,738
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $500,000
    Royalty sales threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15,000
    Marketing and blitzing assistance fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    83
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 83 at end of 2023 → 83 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian franchise system
    51 percent
    other System revenue percent increase 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian-based franchisees open and operating for the full 2024 calendar year
    9 franchisees
    other At/above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian multi-unit franchisees each owning two territories and reporting combi…
    2 CAD
    other Multi-unit Number of franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (83 locations) — other measures
    83 outlets
    other Franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Franchised (28 locations) — other measures
    28 outlets
    other Satellite Stores included in Item 19 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Franchised (2 locations) — other measures
    2 locations
    other Laundromat locations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gorilla vs Lapels Dry Cleaning: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gorilla or Lapels Dry Cleaning?
    Gorilla: $128,950 – $214,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Lapels Dry Cleaning: $40,900 – $1,711,738 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Lapels Dry Cleaning. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Gorilla or Lapels Dry Cleaning?
    Gorilla: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Lapels Dry Cleaning: 83 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gorilla and Lapels Dry Cleaning disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gorilla has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Lapels Dry Cleaning has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures