Franchise opportunities compared
Gorilla vs Mulberrys Garment Care
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Gorilla and Mulberrys Garment Care disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Gorilla has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Gorilla | MGMulberrys Garment Care |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $128,950 – $214,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $353,500 – $2,807,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $500,000 Royalty sales threshold 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $15,000 Marketing and blitzing assistance fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | 5% System Brand Fund — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 13 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian franchise system 51 percent other System revenue percent increase 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian-based franchisees open and operating for the full 2024 calendar year 9 franchisees other At/above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian multi-unit franchisees each owning two territories and reporting combi… 2 CAD other Multi-unit Number of franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Gorilla vs Mulberrys Garment Care: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Gorilla or Mulberrys Garment Care?
- Gorilla: $128,950 – $214,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Mulberrys Garment Care: $353,500 – $2,807,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Gorilla. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Gorilla and Mulberrys Garment Care royalties compare?
- Gorilla: $500,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10); Mulberrys Garment Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Gorilla or Mulberrys Garment Care?
- Gorilla: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Mulberrys Garment Care: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Gorilla and Mulberrys Garment Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Gorilla has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Mulberrys Garment Care makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
