Franchise opportunities compared

    Gorilla vs Window Gang

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Gorilla discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Gorilla has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureGorillaWGWindow Gang
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $128,950 – $214,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $138,600 – $246,500
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $65,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate below threshold
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $15,000
    Marketing and blitzing assistance fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    $50
    Marketing Fund Contribution — The greater of 2% of Gross Sales per week or $50 per week
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    +4
    Calculated: 48 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2023
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian franchise system
    51 percent
    other System revenue percent increase 2022 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian-based franchisees open and operating for the full 2024 calendar year
    9 franchisees
    other At/above average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Canadian multi-unit franchisees each owning two territories and reporting combi…
    2 CAD
    other Multi-unit Number of franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 37
    +1 more groups in the full report
    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.