Franchise opportunities compared
Grabbagreen vs Sammy’s Sliders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Grabbagreen figures come from its 2026 FDD and Sammy’s Sliders figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Grabbagreen and Sammy’s Sliders disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sammy’s Sliders has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GGrabbagreen | Sammy’s Sliders |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $4,750 – $640,575 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $400 Royalty Fee and Surcharge — $400 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Advertising Fees — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35 | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
