Franchise opportunities compared
Grand Welcome vs Haven Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Grand Welcome and Haven Franchising disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Grand Welcome: 2, Haven Franchising: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GWGrand Welcome | Haven Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $67,750 – $169,750 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $787,939 – $4,496,107 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $95,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $7.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $2.00 Brand Fund Contributions rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 64 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 39 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 71 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +33 Calculated: 31 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised territories continuously operating throughout the entire 2024 calend… 252 CAD ADR other Upper Tier ADR median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Operating affiliate territories continuously operated for full calendar year 20… 56 percent other Hawaii affiliate operation occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 18 percent other Net Revenue year-over-year growth · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
