Franchise opportunities compared
Great Clips, Inc. vs MN Filing 35910-202604-08
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Great Clips, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Clips, Inc.: 11, MN Filing 35910-202604-08: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Great Clips, Inc. | MFMN Filing 35910-202604-08 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $14,000 – $187,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $184,794 – $277,939 Total initial investment: $184,794 - $277,939 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Continuing Franchise Fee 2 — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 6% Continuing royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $40,000 lus a non - refundable Initial Advertising Contribution to the MDAF of $5,000 (i.e., — 40000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $135 Brand Fund Contribution weekly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 48 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 46 at end of 2023 → 48 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1983 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All2025eligible-to-open salons $8,484 other Table1 Product Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $350 - $400thousand annualsales $68,492 other Table3 $350 - $400 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $450 - $500thousand annualsales 22.54 percent other Table3 $450 - $500 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Lemon Tree Salons in Quartile 1 $631,326 other Quartile 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Lemon Tree Salons in Quartile 4 $161,331 other Quartile 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Lemon Tree Salons in Quartile 2 $467,009 other Quartile 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 40 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Great Clips, Inc. vs MN Filing 35910-202604-08: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Great Clips, Inc. or MN Filing 35910-202604-08?
- Great Clips, Inc.: $14,000 – $187,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); MN Filing 35910-202604-08: $184,794 – $277,939 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Great Clips, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Great Clips, Inc. and MN Filing 35910-202604-08 royalties compare?
- Great Clips, Inc.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); MN Filing 35910-202604-08: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Great Clips, Inc. and MN Filing 35910-202604-08 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Great Clips, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; MN Filing 35910-202604-08 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
