Franchise opportunities compared

    Great Clips, Inc. vs Supercuts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Great Clips, Inc. figures come from its 2026 FDD and Supercuts figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Great Clips, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Clips, Inc.: 11, Supercuts: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGreat Clips, Inc.Supercuts
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $14,000 – $187,800
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $185,930 – $323,460
    Single-Salon estimated total initial investment — low
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 32
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Continuing Franchise Fee 2 — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20
    $6.00
    Royalty after first year: 6% of combined net service and merchandise revenue
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $40,000
    lus a non - refundable Initial Advertising Contribution to the MDAF of $5,000 (i.e., — 40000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    $5.00
    Advertising fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    1983
    From a verified franchisor listing
    1988
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All2025eligible-to-open salons
    $8,484
    other Table1 Product Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $350 - $400thousand annualsales
    $68,492
    other Table3 $350 - $400 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $450 - $500thousand annualsales
    22.54 percent
    other Table3 $450 - $500 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top group of franchised outlets (n=553)
    $438,149
    other Top salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $195,944
    other Bottom salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mid group of franchised outlets (n=554)
    $250,731
    other Mid salons · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.