Franchise opportunities compared
green and the grain franchising vs Noble Romans
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only green and the grain franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | green and the grain franchising | Noble Romans |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $402,000 – $1,397,000 Total single Restaurant investment lower estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $27,150 – $50,150 Total Initial Investment — $27150 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 11 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $2,750 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Monthly royalty on Gross Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $175 Royalty Fee — $175 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $6.00 Maximum increased Brand Fund contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2,000 Marketing package low end 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 461 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 23 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 6 at end of 2025 | −2,411 Calculated: 2,872 at end of 2023 → 461 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location A opened 1/20/2018 $1,996,629 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Location D opened 7/13/2015 $908,165 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All six locations $1,242,154 other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +10 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

