Franchise opportunities compared

    Green Mill Restaurants vs Happy Joes Area Director Agreement

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Green Mill Restaurants figures come from its 2025 FDD and Happy Joes Area Director Agreement figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Green Mill Restaurants discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Happy Joes Area Director Agreement has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureGMGreen Mill RestaurantsHappy Joes Area Director Agreement
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $0.00 – $1,681,800
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $252,750
    Total initial investment — $252,750–$846,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.50
    Advertising fund — 1 1/2% of Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    14
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −3
    Calculated: 17 at end of 2022 → 14 at end of 2024
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bettendorf restaurant
    11.15 percent
    other Total discounts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locust restaurant
    $352,012
    other Total controllable payroll expenses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West 50th restaurant
    4.7 percent
    other Total Fun Center income/(expense) · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    +10 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.