Franchise opportunities compared
Habitat Burger vs Pizza Schmizza
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Pizza Schmizza discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Habitat Burger has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HBHabitat Burger | PSPizza Schmizza |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,031,500 – $2,864,500 120,000 As Incurred As Incurred Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (9) — 1031500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $50,000 – $591,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2.00 required information or understate required Royalties or the Brand Fee by more than — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 required information or understate required Royalties or the Brand Fee by more than — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $3.00 account withdrawal or other automatic processes we specify in the Operations Manual. Branding Fee 2 — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | −1 Calculated: 17 at end of 2023 → 16 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 4 $2,765 other Table A Tier 4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 1 $1,185 other Table A Tier 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee Covered Restaurants Tier 3 $2,073 other Table A Tier 3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +86 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.