Franchise opportunities compared

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa vs The Shade Group

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHAHand and Stone Massage and Facial SpaThe Shade Group
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $320,891 – $2,549,187
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $295,250 – $482,300
    Total single-unit investment range
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6% · % Gross Sales
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    8%
    Continuing royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2% of % gross sales
    Maximum marketing fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    2%
    Brand fund maximum rate — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −527
    Calculated: 542 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Spas open 12 months or more; third 25% quartile, 2025
    $2,081,525
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets excluded from Table #6b in the third 25% gross-sales quartile
    $1,014,552
    other Excluded franchise gross sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more; top 25% quartile, 2025
    $2,277,452
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +114 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa vs The Shade Group: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa or The Shade Group?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: $320,891 – $2,549,187 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Shade Group: $295,250 – $482,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Shade Group. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa and The Shade Group royalties compare?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 6% · % Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); The Shade Group: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa or The Shade Group?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); The Shade Group: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa and The Shade Group disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 117 location groups; The Shade Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures