Franchise opportunities compared
Handyman Pro, LLC vs House Doctors & House Medic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Handyman Pro, LLC figures come from its 2021 FDD and House Doctors & House Medic figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Handyman Pro, LLC: 10, House Doctors & House Medic: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Handyman Pro, LLC | House Doctors & House Medic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $98,850 – $142,500 Total estimated initial investment: $98,850–$142,500 2021 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $119,850 – $191,000 TOTAL — $119850 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $65,000 2021 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales; $150 per week minimum 2021 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | 6% Royalty 6% — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Marketing Fund: 2% of Gross Sales — 2% 2021 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $50 Marketing Fund Contribution — $50 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2020 2021 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 112 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 0 at end of 2018 → 4 at end of 2020 | +62 Calculated: 50 at end of 2023 → 112 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2019 From a verified franchisor listing | 1995 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three franchisees owning three Protected Territories with monthly Gross Sales r… $355,517 other Protected Territory A gross sales, 2020: $355,517 · 2021 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 38 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The three franchisees reported for the relevant monthly operating metric during… $1,700 other Monthly Marketing Spend · 2021 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisees included in the relevant 2020 Item 19 operating metric (3 reporting… $355,517 other Job Size/Revenue · 2021 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 +7 more groups in the full report | Franchised (12 businesses) — other measures $1,027,890 other Top Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (20 businesses) — other measures $618,775 other 50% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Franchised (42 locations) — revenue and other measures $22,194,815 other Total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Handyman Pro, LLC vs House Doctors & House Medic: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Handyman Pro, LLC or House Doctors & House Medic?
- Handyman Pro, LLC: $98,850 – $142,500 (2021 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); House Doctors & House Medic: $119,850 – $191,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Handyman Pro, LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Handyman Pro, LLC and House Doctors & House Medic royalties compare?
- Handyman Pro, LLC: 6% (2021 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15); House Doctors & House Medic: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Handyman Pro, LLC or House Doctors & House Medic?
- Handyman Pro, LLC: 4 (2021 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); House Doctors & House Medic: 112 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Handyman Pro, LLC and House Doctors & House Medic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Handyman Pro, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups; House Doctors & House Medic has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

