Franchise opportunities compared

    Happy Joes vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Happy Joes

    $252,750

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Happy Joes

    $40,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Happy Joes

    Not available

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Happy Joes: 13, The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Happy Joes

    $252,750
    Total initial investment — $252,750–$846,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $1,797,654
    ed Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT UNDER THE FRANCHISE PROGRAM (19) — 1797654
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Happy Joes

    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    $20
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Happy Joes

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    5%
    ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty and Service Fee 2 — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Happy Joes

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    3% of “bdf”). 2 up to — 3%
    he Royalty and Service Fee payments. Brand Development Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Happy Joes

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    93
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Happy Joes

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    +1
    Calculated: 92 at end of 2024 → 93 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Happy Joes

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Happy Joes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    1984
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Happy Joes

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Happy Joes
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Locust restaurant
    100 percent
    other Total revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bettendorf restaurant
    58 percent
    other Gross profit
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — West 50th restaurant
    28.9 percent
    other Total controllable payroll expenses
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 22
    +10 more groups in the full report
    The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Top Third
    12 restaurants
    other Franchised Top Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Middle Third
    14 restaurants
    other Franchised Middle Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Bottom Third
    $1,570,349
    other Franchised Bottom Third
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Happy Joes vs The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Happy Joes or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Happy Joes: $252,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: $1,797,654 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Happy Joes. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Happy Joes or The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.?
    Happy Joes: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 25); The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc.: 93 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Happy Joes and The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Happy Joes has reviewed Item 19 figures for 13 location groups; The Melting Pot Restaurants, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching