Franchise opportunities compared

    Hardee’s vs Hardees Restaurants

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Hardee’s

    $57,000 – $2,637,395

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hardees Restaurants

    $198,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Hardee’s

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Hardees Restaurants

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Royalty · Item 6

    Hardee’s

    3.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Hardees Restaurants

    3% · i) — 3%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hardee’s discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hardee’s: 2, Hardees Restaurants: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Hardee’s

    $57,000 – $2,637,395
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hardees Restaurants

    $198,000
    00 $250,000 As arranged As incurred Vendors, HR Total Preliminary Operating Expenses — 198000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Hardee’s

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28

    Hardees Restaurants

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Hardee’s

    3.5%
    Royalty — newly-developed restaurants, first 5 years
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Hardees Restaurants

    3% · i) — 3%
    ment and Franchised Agreement, we will reduce each of the royalty fee and APO by
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Hardee’s

    7%
    Advertising and promotional obligation maximum — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    Hardees Restaurants

    4.25% of “hnaf”) currently, — 4.25%
    d by the Franchise Agreement. Hardee’s National Advertising Fund
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Hardee’s

    1,485
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Hardees Restaurants

    198
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Hardee’s

    −113
    Calculated: 1,598 at end of 2024 → 1,485 at end of 2026

    Hardees Restaurants

    −6
    Calculated: 204 at end of 2024 → 198 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Hardee’s

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hardees Restaurants

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Hardee’s

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hardees Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Hardee’s

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Hardees Restaurants

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    HHardee’s
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-operated freestanding Hardee's restaurants in the United States during…
    $1,299,224
    other Company-Owned Hardee’s freestanding restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised freestanding Hardee’s Restaurants
    $1,294,442
    other Franchised Hardee’s freestanding restaurants
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Hardees Restaurants
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — USfreestandingHardee’s
    88 restaurants
    other Company-owned
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — USfreestandingHardee’s
    50.1 percent
    other Franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hardee’s vs Hardees Restaurants: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hardee’s or Hardees Restaurants?
    Hardee’s: $57,000 – $2,637,395 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hardees Restaurants: $198,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 39). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hardee’s. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Hardee’s and Hardees Restaurants royalties compare?
    Hardee’s: 3.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); Hardees Restaurants: 3% · i) — 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Hardee’s or Hardees Restaurants?
    Hardee’s: 1,485 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Hardees Restaurants: 198 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Hardee’s and Hardees Restaurants disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hardee’s has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Hardees Restaurants has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching