Franchise opportunities compared

    Hardees Restaurants vs Hickory River Smokehouse

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hardees Restaurants and Hickory River Smokehouse disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hardees Restaurants: 2, Hickory River Smokehouse: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHRHardees RestaurantsHickory River Smokehouse
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $57,000 – $1,385,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $315,000 – $1,084,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 28
    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $3.00 i) — 3%
    ment and Franchised Agreement, we will reduce each of the royalty fee and APO by
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 38
    $5.00
    Royalty Fee — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $4.25
    d by the Franchise Agreement. Hardee’s National Advertising Fund — “HNAF”) Currently, — 4.25%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    $3.00
    National Marketing Fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    396
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    5
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −12
    Calculated: 408 at end of 2024 → 396 at end of 2026
    −1
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — USfreestandingHardee’s
    88 restaurants
    other Company-owned · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — USfreestandingHardee’s
    50.1 percent
    other Franchised · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,536,579
    other Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.