Franchise opportunities compared
HEALTH MART vs Lice Clinics of America
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- HEALTH MART discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Lice Clinics of America has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HMHEALTH MART | LCLice Clinics of America |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,470 – $833,870 2026 FDD · Item 7 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $8.00 Royalty Fee — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $4.00 Brand Fee — 4% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 3,908 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 91 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −636 Calculated: 4,544 at end of 2024 → 3,908 at end of 2026 | −11 Calculated: 102 at end of 2023 → 91 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile of 81 full-year outlets $467,378 other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile full-year outlets, excluding corporate unit reported in third quar… $286,448 other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 4th Quartile full-year outlets, excluding corporate unit reported in third quar… $96,358 other 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.