Franchise opportunities compared
HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System vs Summit Auto Calibration
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System figures come from its 2025 FDD and Summit Auto Calibration figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System | Summit Auto Calibration |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $108,380 – $185,330 Total Estimate - Single Territory 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 | $160,550 Total initial investment (range 160550–1086500) 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $44,900 Additional territories receive discounts when purchased at signing, subject to market type, availability, and franchisor discretion. 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6%/7%/8% or monthly min Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $9.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 0% of percentage of gross sales Brand Development Fund 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $3.00 Brand fund maximum 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 15 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 2 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 11 at end of 2022 → 15 at end of 2024 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 2 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $69,376 other Cost of goods sold 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 30 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System vs Summit Auto Calibration: common questions
- Which costs less to open, HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System or Summit Auto Calibration?
- HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System: $108,380 – $185,330 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Summit Auto Calibration: $160,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System and Summit Auto Calibration royalties compare?
- HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System: 6%/7%/8% or monthly min (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Summit Auto Calibration: $9.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System or Summit Auto Calibration?
- HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System: 15 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); Summit Auto Calibration: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 31). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System and Summit Auto Calibration disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- HHO Carbon Clean Franchise System makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Summit Auto Calibration has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

