Franchise opportunities compared
Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC vs Water Wings Swim School
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC and Water Wings Swim School disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC: 11, Water Wings Swim School: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Hi-Five Sports Franchising LLC | Water Wings Swim School |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $33,850 – $588,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $35,000 – $1,033,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $36,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $8.50 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $6.00 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.00 General marketing fund current 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $7.00 ibution and any Advertising Cooperative contribution described below will not exceed — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53 | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −1 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | +8 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2015 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 1 $212,789 other Club 1 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 2 $72,974 other Club 2 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Club 3 $357,788 other Club 3 Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025 $507,028 other Table2 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025 $505,144 other Table1 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

