Franchise opportunities compared

    Hissho Sushi vs Hot Stuff Pizza

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Hissho Sushi figures come from its 2026 FDD and Hot Stuff Pizza figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Hissho Sushi discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHissho SushiHot Stuff Pizza
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $140 – $6,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $62,500 – $175,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $62,500–$175,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    be deducted directly from your Franchise Commissions. See Note 1 Brand Fund Contribution Up to — 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    655
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −168
    Calculated: 823 at end of 2023 → 655 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Hissho Sushi vs Hot Stuff Pizza: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Hissho Sushi or Hot Stuff Pizza?
    Hissho Sushi: $140 – $6,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hot Stuff Pizza: $62,500 – $175,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hissho Sushi. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Hissho Sushi and Hot Stuff Pizza disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Hissho Sushi makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Hot Stuff Pizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures