Franchise opportunities compared
Hissho Sushi vs Jerk King
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Hissho Sushi figures come from its 2026 FDD and Jerk King figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Hissho Sushi discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Hissho Sushi | JKJerk King |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $140 – $6,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $247,826 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $5.00 Continuing royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 be deducted directly from your Franchise Commissions. See Note 1 Brand Fund Contribution Up to — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22 | $0.00 System advertising fund currently 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
