Franchise opportunities compared

    Home Grown Industries Of Georgia vs IHOP

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Home Grown Industries Of Georgia and IHOP disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only IHOP has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHome Grown Industries Of GeorgiaIHOP
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,330,000 – $2,051,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $380,550 – $4,823,457
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $40,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $15,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 19
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    6 OTHER FEES Column 1 Type of fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty — 5
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    4.5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    olumn 1 Type of fee 1 Column 2 Amount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Brand Development Fund — 3 — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    3.5%
    National Advertising Fee rate — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    322
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80
    1,693
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 322 at end of 2023 → 322 at end of 2025
    −10
    Calculated: 1,703 at end of 2023 → 1,693 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1960
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants in the Northeast U.S. Census Bureau reg…
    $2,176,716
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants in the Midwest U.S. Census Bureau region
    $1,551,817
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional franchised IHOP Restaurants using the freestanding prototype, 2024…
    $1,970,976
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 67
    +12 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Home Grown Industries Of Georgia vs IHOP: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Home Grown Industries Of Georgia or IHOP?
    Home Grown Industries Of Georgia: $1,330,000 – $2,051,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); IHOP: $380,550 – $4,823,457 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for IHOP. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Home Grown Industries Of Georgia and IHOP royalties compare?
    Home Grown Industries Of Georgia: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); IHOP: 4.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Home Grown Industries Of Georgia or IHOP?
    Home Grown Industries Of Georgia: 322 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 80); IHOP: 1,693 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Home Grown Industries Of Georgia and IHOP disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Home Grown Industries Of Georgia has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; IHOP has reviewed Item 19 figures for 15 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures