Franchise opportunities compared
Home Matters Caregiving vs Interim Healthcare Inc.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Home Matters Caregiving and Interim Healthcare Inc. disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Interim Healthcare Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HMHome Matters Caregiving | IHInterim Healthcare Inc. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $16,700 – $99,525 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $0.00 – $628,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $52,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $3.50 Ongoing fees, royalty basis and quotas — 3.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand development fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 31 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 209 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 8 at end of 2023 → 31 at end of 2025 | −29 Calculated: 238 at end of 2023 → 209 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part2 bottom10 hospice territories $2,897,701 other Part2 bottom10 hospice territories 2023 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part2 top10 hospice territories $6,373,619 other Part2 top10 hospice territories 2024 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Part1 top50 healthcare territories $57,621,347 other Part1 top50 healthcare territories 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +37 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.