Franchise opportunities compared
HomeSmart vs Joe Homebuyer
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- HomeSmart figures come from its 2026 FDD and Joe Homebuyer figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- HomeSmart discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Joe Homebuyer has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | HHomeSmart | JHJoe Homebuyer |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $65,500 – $205,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $131,200 – $444,500 Total investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $12 Royalty fee per agent per month 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $4.00 Franchise Marketing Accrual Fund contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 | $200 National Advertising Fee, current 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 258 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42 | 64 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +13 Calculated: 245 at end of 2023 → 258 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 61 at end of 2022 → 64 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise outlets 49 outlets other Excluded outlets · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 reporting franchise outlets $2,605,112 other High net sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 39 franchise outlets plus one Utah affiliate $558,573 other net sales including Utah affiliate · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.