Franchise opportunities compared

    Honest1 Auto Care vs Interstate All Battery Center

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Interstate All Battery Center

    $179,200 – $438,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Interstate All Battery Center

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Interstate All Battery Center

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Honest1 Auto Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $285,250 – $1,317,250
    Total estimated initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19

    Interstate All Battery Center

    $179,200 – $438,000
    Total initial investment (range 179200–438000)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Interstate All Battery Center

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Interstate All Battery Center

    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2% of minimum
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13

    Interstate All Battery Center

    1.5%
    National Marketing Fund contribution — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    61
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Interstate All Battery Center

    169
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    −3
    Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 61 at end of 2025

    Interstate All Battery Center

    −1
    Calculated: 170 at end of 2024 → 169 at end of 2026
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Interstate All Battery Center

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    2003
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Interstate All Battery Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Honest1 Auto Care

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Interstate All Battery Center

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Honest1 Auto Care
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    $1,410,428
    other 2024 mean gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously for at least one year under t…
    43 percent
    other 2025 percentage meeting average sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Honest1 franchised Centers operating continuously at least one year under the s…
    $1,300,259
    other 2024 median gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Interstate All Battery Center

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Honest1 Auto Care vs Interstate All Battery Center: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Honest1 Auto Care or Interstate All Battery Center?
    Honest1 Auto Care: $285,250 – $1,317,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Interstate All Battery Center: $179,200 – $438,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Interstate All Battery Center. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Honest1 Auto Care and Interstate All Battery Center royalties compare?
    Honest1 Auto Care: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Interstate All Battery Center: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Honest1 Auto Care or Interstate All Battery Center?
    Honest1 Auto Care: 61 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); Interstate All Battery Center: 169 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 42). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Honest1 Auto Care and Interstate All Battery Center disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Honest1 Auto Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Interstate All Battery Center makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching