Franchise opportunities compared
Hoodz vs Mastercare
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Hoodz discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Hoodz has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Hoodz | Mastercare |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $38,088 – $246,807 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $125,800 – $223,450 TOTALS — low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $59,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10%, 9%, 8%, then 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | $5.00 Royalty fee on monthly gross revenue up to $350,000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of percentage of gross sales Brand Marketing Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $2.00 National Marketing Fund contribution rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 142 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 5 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 135 at end of 2023 → 142 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | January 1, 2009 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Formed October 3, 2008 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (30 locations) — revenue $737,104 mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 Company-owned (2 locations) — other measures $726 mean Ticket Price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — “Multi-Territory Operators” (p. 73) $4,087,244 mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73 +2 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

