Franchise opportunities compared

    Hospitality International vs Hotel Indigo

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Hospitality International and Hotel Indigo disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Hotel Indigo has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHIHospitality InternationalHIHotel Indigo
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $134,195 – $1,384,895
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $323,404 – $48,510,839
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    $5.00
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $10
    Loyalty initial marketing contribution per room
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    191
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    74
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 102
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −12
    Calculated: 203 at end of 2023 → 191 at end of 2025
    +6
    Calculated: 68 at end of 2023 → 74 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 52 mature Hotel Indigo hotels in the United States
    70.5 percent
    other occupancy rate · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All US Hotel Indigo Brand System hotels
    74 hotels
    other Total Brand System hotels in United States · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 98

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.