Franchise opportunities compared
Hot Stuff Pizza vs Simple Plan
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Hot Stuff Pizza figures come from its 2025 FDD and Simple Plan figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Simple Plan discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Simple Plan has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Hot Stuff Pizza | Simple Plan |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $62,500 – $175,500 Total estimated initial investment: $62,500–$175,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12 | $107,650 – $147,900 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $0.50 Royalty per meal 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 655 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32 | 3 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −168 Calculated: 823 at end of 2023 → 655 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $655,592 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Hot Stuff Pizza vs Simple Plan: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Hot Stuff Pizza or Simple Plan?
- Hot Stuff Pizza: $62,500 – $175,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 12); Simple Plan: $107,650 – $147,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hot Stuff Pizza. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Hot Stuff Pizza or Simple Plan?
- Hot Stuff Pizza: 655 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32); Simple Plan: 3 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Hot Stuff Pizza and Simple Plan disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Hot Stuff Pizza makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Simple Plan has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

