Franchise opportunities compared

    Hounds Mounds vs Molly Maid

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
    • Only Molly Maid has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureHounds MoundsMolly Maid
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $144,150 – $203,950
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 40
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $14,900
    A separate territory fee is also required and varies based on target households and market size.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 23
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    3% · percentage of Gross Sales
    License Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 26
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    432
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −32
    Calculated: 464 at end of 2023 → 432 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    21
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 4.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not separately stated for Molly Maid SPV LLC; predecessor offered franchises until March 2021
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Franchised (188 locations) — revenue
    0 percent
    other Gross Sales Decline · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    Franchised (188 locations) — other measures
    188 franchisees
    other Reporting Franchisees · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Franchised locations — other measures
    402 businesses
    other Franchised businesses · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.