Franchise opportunities compared
House of Colour vs Kid to Kid
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- House of Colour and Kid to Kid disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (House of Colour: 37, Kid to Kid: 15). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | House of Colour | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $13,845 – $71,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $10 – $357,515 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 2) — $175 Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $5.00 Royalty gross sales monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $0.50 Marketing fund gross sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 342 Outlets at end of 2026 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +60 Calculated: 282 at end of 2024 → 342 at end of 2026 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2016 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearOne 217 territories other Table1 YearOne Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearTwo 154 territories other Table1 YearTwo Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearThree 76 territories other Table1 YearThree Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +34 more groups in the full report | Franchised (69 locations) — other measures 69 stores other franchised all disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59 Franchised (17 locations) — other measures — franchised second quartile 17 stores other franchised second quartile disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Franchised (18 locations) — other measures 18 stores other franchised fourth quartile disclosed sample size; financial chart glyphs unreadable · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 +12 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
