Franchise opportunities compared

    House of Colour vs Mac Tools

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • House of Colour and Mac Tools disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (House of Colour: 37, Mac Tools: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureHouse of ColourMac Tools
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $13,845 – $71,100
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $9,750 – $418,385
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $8,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2) — $175
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $2.00
    Brand Fund Contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    342
    Outlets at end of 2026
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    832
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +60
    Calculated: 282 at end of 2024 → 342 at end of 2026
    +19
    Calculated: 813 at end of 2023 → 832 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2016
    From a verified franchisor listing
    March 2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearOne
    217 territories
    other Table1 YearOne Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearTwo
    154 territories
    other Table1 YearTwo Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allqualifyingterritories YearThree
    76 territories
    other Table1 YearThree Territories · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +34 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (894 routes) — revenue
    $2,026,475 per Route
    other Gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.