Franchise opportunities compared
HouseMaster vs Velox Valuations
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (HouseMaster: 6, Velox Valuations: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | HouseMaster | Velox Valuations |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $73,878 – $132,689 Total Single Franchise 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 37 | $35,800 – $60,200 Total Investment: $35,800 - $60,200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $42,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $10 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 190 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 78 | 52 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −52 Calculated: 242 at end of 2023 → 190 at end of 2025 | +11 Calculated: 41 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1979 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 11 | 2024 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (41 businesses) — other measures and revenue $696,024 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Franchised (71 franchisees) — revenue $100,766 median Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 Franchised (26 locations) — revenue and other measures $244,470 mean Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 +3 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Company Outlets $121,347 other gross sales per company outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchised Outlet $265,481 other Gross sales per franchised outlet · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

