Franchise opportunities compared
Howard Hanna Real Estate vs JPAR Real Estate
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Howard Hanna Real Estate
$45,000 – $258,500
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25JPAR Real Estate
$26,780 – $267,300
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Howard Hanna Real Estate
$25,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 18JPAR Real Estate
Not available
Royalty · Item 6
Howard Hanna Real Estate
3%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19JPAR Real Estate
Not available
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
System scale & health
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Howard Hanna Real Estate
JPAR Real Estate
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Howard Hanna Real Estate vs JPAR Real Estate: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Howard Hanna Real Estate or JPAR Real Estate?
- Howard Hanna Real Estate: $45,000 – $258,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25); JPAR Real Estate: $26,780 – $267,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for JPAR Real Estate. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Howard Hanna Real Estate or JPAR Real Estate?
- Howard Hanna Real Estate: 465 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); JPAR Real Estate: 39 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Howard Hanna Real Estate and JPAR Real Estate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Howard Hanna Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; JPAR Real Estate makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching
Full Howard Hanna Real Estate report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
Full JPAR Real Estate report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure
